Showing posts with label Delaware. Show all posts
[…] Well, the Delaware legislature has stepped up BIG. It passed a statute creating de facto parent status when the de facto parent:
(1) Has had the support and consent of the child's parent or parents who fostered the formation and establishment of a parent-like relationship between the child and the de facto parent;
(2) Has exercised parental responsibility for the child as that term is defined in § 1101 of this title; and
(3) Has acted in a parental role for a length of time sufficient to have established a bonded and dependent relationship with the child that is parental in nature.
("Parental responsibility" is defined as "the care, support and control of the child in a manner that provides for the child's necessary physical needs, including adequate food, clothing and shelter, and that also provides for the mental and emotional health and development of such child.")
When a person meets this criteria, she is a legal parent, on par for all purposes with a woman who gives birth to or adopts a child.
The law went into effect July 6, but the law is retroactive, and any cases decided against a legally unrecognized mom under previous law can be reopened.